TCF-142-M-SC MOXA Fiber Converters

TCF-142-M-SC MOXA

TCF-142-M-SC

RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Optic Converter. SC Multi-mode.

Clicca per maggiori dettagli

Q.tà':

Articoli Prezzo (IVA esc.)
1+ pz.€ 181,10

Prezzo di 1 pz. iva (22%) inclusa: € 220,94

Disponibilità: buona

Brand: MOXA

SKU: 75913

Model: TCF-142-M-SC

Line: Convertitori e adattatori segnale fibra ottica

Prodotti Correlati

Features and Benefits

  • “Ring” and “Point- to-Point” transmission
  • Extends RS-232/422/485 transmission up to: 40 km with single-mode—TCF-142-S, 5 km with multi-mode—TCF-142-M
  • Decreases signal interference
  • Protects against electrical interference and chemical corrosion
  • Supports baudrates up to 921.6 kbps
  • Wide temperature models available (-40 to 75°C)

Introduction

The TCF-142 media converters are equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422/485 serial interfaces and multi-mode or single-mode fiber. TCF-142 converters are used to extend serial transmission up to 5 km (TCF-142-M with multi-mode fiber) or up to 40 km (TCF-142-S with single-mode fiber). The TCF-142 converters can be configured to convert either RS-232 signals, or RS-422/485 signals, but not both at the same time. The TCF-142 converters can automatically detect the serial baudrate. This is an extremely convenient feature. Even if a device’s baudrate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any data loss. The TCF-142 converters can be used to connect serial devices to a fiber ring. To form the ring, connect the Tx port of one TCF-142 to the Rx port of a neighboring converter. Once the ring is set up, simply use the DIP switches to configure the TCF-142 converters for “ring mode.” When one node transmits a signal, the signal travels around the ring until it returns back to the transmitting unit, which then blocks the signal. With the TCF-142, you can set up fiber rings that have a total circumference of up to 100 km. ADDC® is a patented hardware data flow solution developed by Moxa to handle RS-485 data direction control. ADDC® senses and controls RS-485 data direction automatically, making it unnecessary to use the hand shaking signal.

Optical Fiber Side

Fiber Connector: SC or ST
Cable Requirements:
     Single-mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, or 10/125 μm
     Multi-mode: 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 μm
Transmission Distance:
     Single-mode: 40 km
     Multi-mode: 5 km
Wavelength: 
     Single-mode: 1310 nm
     Multi-mode: 850 nm
Tx Output:
     Single-mode: > -5 dBm
     Multi-mode: > -5 dBm

Rx Sensitivity: 

Single-mode: -25 dBm
Multi-mode: -20 dBm
Point-to-Point Transmission: Half-duplex or full-duplex
Ring Transmission: Half-duplex

RS-232/422/485 Side

Connector: Terminal Block
RS-232 Signals: Tx, Rx, GND
RS-422 Signals: TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-4w Signals:TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-2w Signals: Data+, Data-, GND
Baudrate: 50 bps to 921.6 Kbps
ESD Protection: 15 KV for all signals

Physical Characteristics

Housing: Aluminum (1 mm)
Dimensions:
     Without ears: 67 x 100 x 22 mm (2.64 x 3.94 x 0.87 in)
     With ears: 90 x 100 x 22 mm (3.54 x 3.94 x 0.87 in)
Weight: 320 g

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature:
     Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
     Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
     Storage Temperature: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Power Requirements

Input Voltage: 12 to 48 VDC
Power Consumption: 140 mA @ 12 V
Power Line Protection:
     2 KV Burst (EFT), EN61000-4-4
     2 KV Surge, EN61000-4-5
Voltage Reversal Protection: Protects against V+/V- reversal
Over Current Protection: 1.1 A (protects against two signals shorted together)

Standards and Certifications

Safety: UL 60950-1
EMC: CE, FCC
EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class B, EN 55022 Class B
EMS:
     EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 2,
     EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 2,
     EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 2,
     EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2,
     EN 61000-4-8 (SFMF) Level 1
Green Product     RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE

MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time: 780,480 hrs
Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

Warranty Period: 5 years

Le immagini e le caratteristiche dei prodotti presenti sul sito sono di proprietà di MOXA Inc. E' espressamente vietata la riproduzione dei contenuti del sito in qualsiasi modo ed a qualsiasi scopo senza la preventiva autorizzazione scritta da parte di Lastella Trade o MOXA Inc. Le immagini presenti sono a puro titolo esplicativo, in alcuni casi sono foto di gruppo e potrebbero subire variazioni senza preavviso, per le caratteristiche del prodotto fa fede la descrizione prodotto.





Sei interessato a un Preventivo ?

Hai una azienda e sei interessato ad un grosso acquisto di merce?
Contattaci per avere una offerta Personalizzata

Clicca qui

Distribuiamo Moxa
Distribuiamo Takachi
Distribuiamo Planet
Distribuiamo Advantech
Distribuiamo Digitus
Distribuiamo Mean Well
Distribuiamo 3onedata
Distribuiamo Sirio Antenne

Resta collegato... iscriviti alla Newsletter