IFB-244-SLC Planet Optical Fiber Bypass Switch

IFB-244-SLC Planet

IFB-244-SLC

Industrial 2-Channel Optical Fiber Bypass Switch – single mode LC connector

Clicca per maggiori dettagli

Q.tà':

Articoli Prezzo (IVA esc.)
1+ pz.€ 364,88

Prezzo di 1 pz. iva (22%) inclusa: € 445,15

Disponibilità: 10 gg lav

  >> I tempi protrebbero essere piĆ¹ lunghi da quelli indicati <<

Brand: PLANET

SKU: 115360

Model: IFB-244-SLC

Line: 40G

Prodotti Correlati

To protect the critical fiber optic network from power system failure, PLANET IFB-244 Series is an ultra-fast auto-recovering solution to prevent and maintain fiber network communication during power loss.
The IFB-244 Series is an industrial-grade optical fiber bypass switch with built-in 4 duplex LC or SC connectors featuring 2-channel duplex or 4-channel simplex fiber connection with optical bypass function. The optical fiber ports support 100Gbps/40Gbps/10Gbps/1Gbps/100Mbps fiber connections. It automatically switches optic network traffic to prevent link failure during power loss. It also allows the local network switch to be replaced or removed without network downtime. 

Optical Fiber Bypass Mechanism 

The IFB-244 Series applies fiber-to-fiber technology to achieve ultra-low losses and ultra-fast switching time. Two of the fiber ports are used to connect to two remote fiber switches and the other two fiber ports are used to connect to the local fiber switch. The IFB-244 Series and the local fiber Ethernet switch are powered from the same power source. 
When the system power is on, the IFB-244 Series operates in the Normal mode and forwards Ethernet packets between two remote fiber switches and the local fiber switch. 
When the system power failure occurs, the IFB-244 Series operates in the Bypass mode that directly forwards Ethernet packet between two remote fiber switches and bypass the local fiber switch. 
Once the system power is recovered, the network traffic resumes operation between two remote fiber switches and local fiber switch.

Applications

The IFB-244 Series industrial optical fiber bypass switch can be used in critical and major optical networks where fiber link failures are not tolerated, such as in power substation, train and bus station, IP surveillance system, railway monitoring, communication systems, and factory automation.

Features and Benefits

Physical Port

  • 2-channel duplex or 4-channel simplex fiber connection with optical bypass function
  • Supports 100Gbps/40Gbps/10Gbps/1Gbps and 100Mbps fiber connections
  • Available in single mode or multimode
  • Available in LC/SC connectors

Optical Fiber Bypass

  • Bypass switch time <8ms
  • Low return loss
  • Throughput not affected and no extra delay
  • Increased reliability on critical network links

Industrial Case and Installation

  • IP30-rated metal housing
  • Redundant dual 9~48V DC or 24V AC power inputs
  • DIN-rail and wall-mount designs
  • Connective removable terminal block 
  • Relay output for power failure warning
  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
  • Free fall, shock-proof and vibration-proof for industries
  • Low power consumption with 0.54W

Specifications

Hardware Specifications

Optic Interfaces: 4 x Duplex LC
Optic Mode: Single Mode
Optic Wavelength: 1310nm & 1550nm
Operating Wavelength: 1260~1620nm
Bypass Return Loss: >50dB
Bypass Insertion Loss: Typical: 1.0dB
Max: 1.5dB
Bypass Switching Time: < 8ms
Speed: 100Gbps/40Gbps/10Gbps/1Gbps/100Mbps
ESD Protection: Air 8kV, Contact 6kV
Enclosure: IP30 metal case
Installation: DIN-rail kit and wall-mount kit
Connector: Removable 6-pin terminal block for power input
Pin 1/2 for Power 1, Pin 3/4 for fault alarm, Pin 5/6 for Power 2
Alarm: One relay output for power failure.
Alarm relay current carry ability:1A@24V DC
LED Indicator: System:
 Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Red)
 Normal operation (Green)
Dimensions (W x D x H): 32 x 87 x 135 mm
Weight: 390g
Power Requirements: Dual 9-48V DC with reverse polarity protection
24V AC
Power Consumption: 0.54 watts/1.84BTU
Cabling: 9/125µm

Standards Conformance

Regulatory Compliance: FCC Part 15 Class A
CE
Stability Testing: IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)

Environment

Operating Temperature: -40~75 degrees C
Storage Temperature: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity: 5~95% (non-condensing)

Le immagini e le caratteristiche dei prodotti presenti sul sito sono di proprietà di Planet Inc. E' espressamente vietata la riproduzione dei contenuti del sito in qualsiasi modo ed a qualsiasi scopo senza la preventiva autorizzazione scritta da parte di Lastella Trade o Planet Inc. Le immagini presenti sono a puro titolo esplicativo, in alcuni casi sono foto di gruppo e potrebbero subire variazioni senza preavviso, per le caratteristiche del prodotto fa fede la descrizione prodotto.





Sei interessato a un Preventivo ?

Hai una azienda e sei interessato ad un grosso acquisto di merce?
Contattaci per avere una offerta Personalizzata

Clicca qui

Distribuiamo Moxa
Distribuiamo Takachi
Distribuiamo Planet
Distribuiamo Advantech
Distribuiamo Digitus
Distribuiamo Mean Well
Distribuiamo 3onedata
Distribuiamo Sirio Antenne

Resta collegato... iscriviti alla Newsletter