ISW-511 Planet DIN Rail Unmanaged switches

ISW-511 Planet

ISW-511

4+1 100FX Port Multi-mode Industrial Ethernet Switch - 2km (-10~60 degrees C operating temperature)

Clicca per maggiori dettagli

Q.tà':

Articoli Prezzo (IVA esc.)
1+ pz.€ 102,88

Prezzo di 1 pz. iva (22%) inclusa: € 125,51

Disponibilità: limitata

Brand: PLANET

SKU: 115373

Model: ISW-511

Line: 100M

Prodotti Correlati

New slim type with more practicability and convenience

PLANET has released the ISW-511 / ISW-511S15, an advanced industrial hardened Ethernet Switch with new slim type, IP-30 metal case. They each are equipped with 4 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation ports. The ISW-511 has one 100Base-FX multi-mode SC interface for transmission distance up to 2km, and the ISW-511S15 has one 100Base-FX single-mode SC interface for transmission distance up to 15km. Both of them operate reliably in Heavy Industrial demanding environments. The compact, IP-30 standard metal case allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Stable Operating Performance under Difficult Environments

The ISW-511 / ISW-511S15 provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -10 to 60 degrees C, the ISW-511 / ISW-511S15 can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The ISW-511 / ISW-511S15 also possesses an integrated power supply source with wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

Robust Switch performance

The ISW-511 / ISW-511S15 each provides four 10/100Base-TX Ethernet ports and one 100Base-FX optic-fiber SC interface, and boasts a high performance switch architecture that is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 1Gbps. With 2K MAC address table, they offer wire-speed packets transfer performance without risk of packet loss. The Flow Control function allows the ISW-511 / ISW-511S15 for fast and reliable data transfer.
All of the RJ-45 copper interfaces in the ISW-511 / ISW-511S15 support 10/100Mbps auto negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ-45 Category 3, 4 or 5 cables. The standard auto-MDI/MDI-X support can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight or crossover cables.

Applications

Industrial Area Switch for Data Collect and Forward

The ISW-511/ ISW-511S15 is equipped with four 10/100Mbps ports that offers auto MDI / MDIX feature, one 100Base-FX optic-fiber SC interface, 1Gps non-blocking switch fabric, and the 2K MAC address table so that they can perform wire-speed packets transfer without risk of packet loss. The ISW-511 / ISW-511S15 in the slim type IP 30 metal shape is ideal for most Heavy Industrial demanding environments.

Features and Benefits

Physical Port

 –4-port 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function
 –1-port 100Base-FX interface for up to 2km (Multi-mode fiber 50µm/125µm) on ISW-511
 –1-port 100Base-FX interface for up to 15km (Single-mode fiber 9µm/125µm) on ISW-511S15

Layer 2 Features

 –Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX Ethernet standard
 –Supports auto negotiation and 10/100Mbps half / full duplex mode for each copper port
 –High performance Store and Forward architecture
 –Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
 –Backplane (Switching Fabric): 1Gbps
 –Integrated address look-up engine, support 2K absolute MAC addresses
 –1 Mbit on-chip frame buffer
 –Automatic address learning and address aging
 –CSMA/CD Protocol

Industrial Case / Installation

 –IP-30 metal case / protection
 –DIN rail and wall mount design
 –12 to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and connective removable terminal block for master and slave power
 –Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line
 –Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
 –-10 to 60 degrees C operating temperature

Specifications

Hardware Specifications

Copper:
Ports: 4 x 10/100Base-TX, auto negotiation, auto-MDI/MDI-X
Cable: 10Base-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5cable (100meters, max.)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5cable (100meters, max.)
Optical:
Port: 1 x 100Base-FX
Cable: 50/125μm fiber
Mode: Multi-mode
Distance: 2km
Frequency: 1310nm
Launch Power: Max. -14dBm, Min. -19dBm
Receive Sensitivity: -34.5dBm
Max. Input Power: -14dBm
Dimensions (W x D x H): 135 x 97 x 32 mm
Weight: 436g
Power Requirements: 12~48 VDC,
Redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Power Consumption / Dissipation: 9.1 watts / 31BTU
Installation: DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Alarm: Provides one relay output for power failure
Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V

Switch Specification

Switch Processing Scheme: Store-and-Forward
Address Table: 2K entries
Buffer: 1Mbit
Flow Control: Back pressure for half duplex,
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for full duplex
Switch Fabric: 1Gbps
Throughput: 0.74Mpps @ 64Bytes

Standards Conformance

Standards Compliance: IEEE 802.3 Ethernet, 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet, 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex flow control
Temperature: Operating: -10~60 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity: Operating: 5~90%, Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Regulation Compliance: FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Safety: UL, cUL
Stability Testing: IEC60068-2-32(Free fall),
IEC60068-2-27(Shock),
IEC60068-2-6(Vibration)

Le immagini e le caratteristiche dei prodotti presenti sul sito sono di proprietà di Planet Inc. E' espressamente vietata la riproduzione dei contenuti del sito in qualsiasi modo ed a qualsiasi scopo senza la preventiva autorizzazione scritta da parte di Lastella Trade o Planet Inc. Le immagini presenti sono a puro titolo esplicativo, in alcuni casi sono foto di gruppo e potrebbero subire variazioni senza preavviso, per le caratteristiche del prodotto fa fede la descrizione prodotto.





Sei interessato a un Preventivo ?

Hai una azienda e sei interessato ad un grosso acquisto di merce?
Contattaci per avere una offerta Personalizzata

Clicca qui

Distribuiamo Moxa
Distribuiamo Takachi
Distribuiamo Planet
Distribuiamo Advantech
Distribuiamo Digitus
Distribuiamo Mean Well
Distribuiamo 3onedata
Distribuiamo Sirio Antenne

Resta collegato... iscriviti alla Newsletter